Meet CJA Staff

Meet CJA Staff

Staff List 2012

Leah Aizenman, Principal

• Born in Tel Aviv, Israel
• Graduate of Beth Rivkah Teachers College – New York.
• Major: Education and Judaic Studies; Minor: Math and Technology.
• Attended COPE Institute of Technology – New York.
• Formerly employed as computer analyst in the New York Financial District
• Attended The Principals’ Center – Harvard Graduate School of Education
• Co-Founded Chabad Jewish Academy in Myrtle Beach.
Married, mother and grandmother.

Please click here to see the Principal’s Message.

Michael Angwin, Student Services

Michael Angwin came to Chabad with a wealth of experience in education. Mr. Angwin has been a teacher and principal in small private schools over the past 20 years. Mr. Angwin also is the director of a tutoring program during after school hours for children in the Myrtle Beach area.

• Education Programs: Orton Gillingham Method and Lindamood Bell (LiPS) program for students who struggle with reading or have a disability in this area.
• Professional Affiliations:
Current Board Member of the South Carolina Branch of the International Dyslexia Association
• Education:
BS Business Management – Keene State College, Graduate Studies in Education – Antioch College
• Volunteers as:
President of the Myrtle Beach Riptides Swim Team; Coach recreation basketball for the City of Myrtle Beach
• Interests:
Basketball and golf, spending time with family, strategy games

Eva Braun, Preschool Director

• Degree in Early Childhood Education
• Montessori Certified
• Former owner of child development center

 

Ellen Silverberg, History, Geography, Language Arts and Reading

• Bachelors degree from SUNY at Brockport, majored in child development
• Masters Degree in Reading at Adelphi University.
• completed her Associate level in the Orton-Gillingham Program for teaching reading to children with Dyslexia. Also trained in SIOP.
• Tutors children in remedial reading as well as math, and currently teaches English as a second language to adults.
• Lives in Little River, and has three grown sons, a daughter in-law, and grandson.
• Has been active in Hadassah, where she has held various positions such a president, and was voted “Women of the Year” for her chapter in New York.
• Has held positions such as PTA President, and President of the local BNI group.
• Is a member of Temple Emanuel, where she was the principal of their Sunday school and served on the board.
• Has been part of our Jewish community in the Myrtle Beach area for 15 years and looks forward to continued involvement.

 

Rebecca Davis, Science

• B.S. in Biology with a minor in English
• M.A. in Environmental Studies with a concentration in Conservation Behavior studying wolves and bison.
• Currently completing M.S. in Biology looking for Eastern spotted skunks in Louisiana.
Taught biology and physics at two community colleges.
• Worked in the education department at a zoo and taught children of all ages about animals, conservation, and behavior.
• Enjoys knitting, sewing, drawing, painting, cycling, kayak surfing, and working with her three dogs.

 

Dini Aizenman, Upper school – Hebrew & Judaica

• Graduate of Beth-Rivkah Teachers College – Kfar Habad, Israel
• BA in Education and Special Education
• Has extensive experience with children as a school teacher and summer camp counselor.
• Received training in differential instruction, or individual-centered education.
• Attended TaLAM training seminar in Jerusalem, specializing in Hebrew language instruction in the Diaspora.

Caroline Kelly, First and Second Grade

• Bachelor’s Degree in Elementary Education from Dowling College in New York
• Currently studying toward a Master’s Degree in Literacy.

Kendra Osbahr, Art

• BA Art Studio from Coastal Carolina University
• MAT (Masters in Art and Teaching) from Coastal Carolina University
• Enjoys teaching children of all ages from different backgrounds. Her favorite mediums include watercolors, pencils, and charcoal

Juanita Sims, Third and Fourth Grade

 

Monique Perkins, Music

 

 

 

 

 

Chanie Naparstek, First and Second Grade - Hebrew & Judaica

 

Sara Ginsburg, Math, Fifth and Sixth Grade - Hebrew & Judaica

 

Sara Aizenman, Third and Fourth Grade - Hebrew & Judaica

 

Sheryl Tippett, Tiny Tots

 

Mushky Blesofsky, K4-K5 - Hebrew & Judaica

 

Grace Hymanson, Nursery

 

Limor Sabag, K3

 

Hana Zohar, K2

 

Galit Cohen, Nursery

 

Talia Cohen, Tiny Tots

 

Denise Black, Office Manager

 

Nicole Levy, Secretary

 

Rabbi Doron Aizenman, Director and School Rabbi

Click here for Rabbi’s message.

Rabbi Yoseph Naparstek, Rabbi and Bar Mitzvah Coach

 

Rabbi Menachem Aizenman, Development